Is Wellsley Farms Tomato Basil & Mozzarella Cheese Smoked Chicken Sausage Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains 2% or less of the following: parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Tomato, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Flow Agent: Less Than 2% Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Salt, Basil, Basil Concentrate (basil, Maltodextrin [from Corn], Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Canola Oil And Corn Starch), Spices, Paprika, Celery Powder, Sea Salt. Stuffed In A Natural Pork Casing. Contains: Milk.

Check Wellsley Farms Tomato Basil & Mozzarella Cheese Smoked Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch