Is Wellsley Farms Tomato Basil & Mozzarella Cheese Smoked Chicken Sausage Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Tomato, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Flow Agent: Less Than 2% Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Salt, Basil, Basil Concentrate (basil, Maltodextrin [from Corn], Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Canola Oil And Corn Starch), Spices, Paprika, Celery Powder, Sea Salt. Stuffed In A Natural Pork Casing. Contains: Milk.
Check Wellsley Farms Tomato Basil & Mozzarella Cheese Smoked Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wellsley Farms Tomato Basil & Mozzarella Cheese Smoked Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Sabatino's Smoked Chicken Sausage, Paleo, Basil & Cracked Black Pepper
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


