Is WELSH FARMS, SUPER PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FUDGE CHUNK, FUDGE CHUNK Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHUNK (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CHOCOLATE COATED ALMONDS (ROASTED ALMONDS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), WHITE FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, MILK, NONFAT MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), PECAN PIECES (ROASTED IN COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT), ENGLISH WALNUTS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL COCOA, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN.

Check WELSH FARMS, SUPER PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FUDGE CHUNK, FUDGE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingDipping