Is Wendy's Chili With Beans Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef flavor
- beef extract
- beef tallow
- beef broth
- beef
- xanthan gum
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- +2 more
beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, BEEF, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), COOKED KIDNEY BEANS (KIDNEY BEANS, WATER), COOKED PINTO BEANS, ONIONS, WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE), CELERY, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: SALT, BEEF BROTH, BEEF TALLOW, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHILI PEPPER, BEEF FLAVOR (CONTAINS BEEF EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GUM ARABIC, MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKE FLAVOR. MAY CONTAIN SOY.
Check Wendy's Chili With Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wendy's Chili With Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
Wendy's Chili With Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


