Is Wendy's No Bean Chili Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ready-to-heat chili offers a rich, savory flavor and thick, chunky texture, commonly enjoyed as a quick main, topping for baked potatoes or fries, and a comforting side at gatherings; customer reviews highlight consistent taste, convenient preparation, and hearty portioning, while some note occasional variability in thickness, and packaging convenience noted.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef extract
- beef flavor
- beef tallow
- beef broth
- beef
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- dextrose
- natural flavors
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-heat chili offers a rich, savory flavor and thick, chunky texture, commonly enjoyed as a quick main, topping for baked potatoes or fries, and a comforting side at gatherings; customer reviews highlight consistent taste, convenient preparation, and hearty portioning, while some note occasional variability in thickness, and packaging convenience noted.
Ingredients
Beef, tomato puree (water, tomato paste), onions, diced tomatoes in juice (diced tomatoes, tomato juice), water, celery, green bell peppers, contains less than 2%: salt, beef broth, beef tallow, sugar, modified corn starch, corn starch, natural flavors, chili pepper, beef flavor (contains beef extract, yeast extract, salt, flavor, maltodextrin, lactic acid, citric acid), onion powder, citric acid, tapioca starch, yeast extract, garlic powder, dextrose, disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate, xanthan gum, autolyzed yeast extract, gum arabic, maltodextrin, smoke flavor.
Check Wendy's No Bean Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wendy's No Bean Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha HOT Chili Sauce -- 28 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Wendy's No Bean Chili is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


