Is Wendy's No Bean Chili Gluten Free?

Description
Ready-to-heat chili offers a rich, savory flavor and thick, chunky texture, commonly enjoyed as a quick main, topping for baked potatoes or fries, and a comforting side at gatherings; customer reviews highlight consistent taste, convenient preparation, and hearty portioning, while some note occasional variability in thickness, and packaging convenience noted.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- beef flavor
- yeast extract
- flavor
- +2 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-heat chili offers a rich, savory flavor and thick, chunky texture, commonly enjoyed as a quick main, topping for baked potatoes or fries, and a comforting side at gatherings; customer reviews highlight consistent taste, convenient preparation, and hearty portioning, while some note occasional variability in thickness, and packaging convenience noted.
Ingredients
Beef, tomato puree (water, tomato paste), onions, diced tomatoes in juice (diced tomatoes, tomato juice), water, celery, green bell peppers, contains less than 2%: salt, beef broth, beef tallow, sugar, modified corn starch, corn starch, natural flavors, chili pepper, beef flavor (contains beef extract, yeast extract, salt, flavor, maltodextrin, lactic acid, citric acid), onion powder, citric acid, tapioca starch, yeast extract, garlic powder, dextrose, disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate, xanthan gum, autolyzed yeast extract, gum arabic, maltodextrin, smoke flavor.
Check Wendy's No Bean Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wendy's No Bean Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha HOT Chili Sauce -- 28 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Wendy's No Bean Chili is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


