Is Wenning and Sons Griddle Franks Natural Casing, Griddle Franks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- polysorbate 80
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, BEEF, WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SPICE EXTRACTS (INCLUDING PAPRIKA), POLYSORBATE 80, COLORINGS, STUFFED INTO A NATURAL SHEEP CASINGS.
Check Wenning and Sons Griddle Franks Natural Casing, Griddle Franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wenning and Sons Griddle Franks Natural Casing, Griddle Franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Daisy Pure and Natural Cottage Cheese, 4% Milkfat, 16 oz (1 lb) Tub (Refrigerated) - 13g of Protein per serving
Edward & Sons Natural Bouillon Cubes, Not Chick’n, 2.5 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Meat · Stick


