Is Wensleydale Creamery Cheese, Mimosa, Yorkshire Wensleydale Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Candied Orange Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Citric Acid [Acidity Regulator], Sulfur Dioxide [Preservative]), Fructose, Champagne Blend (Champagne, Marc De Champagne, Mandarin Concentrate, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).
Check Wensleydale Creamery Cheese, Mimosa, Yorkshire Wensleydale against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wensleydale Creamery Cheese, Mimosa, Yorkshire Wensleydale in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


