Is WENT TO KOREA TANGY & SPICY EVERYTHING SAUCE, WENT TO KOREA TANGY & SPICY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • vitamin b1

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gochujang Paste (Corn Syrup, Rice, Water, Chili Powder, Salt, Alcohol, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Onion, Fermented Soybean Powder, Thiamin (Vitamin B1), Koji Seed), White Miso Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Malt Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Tamari Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Water, Canola Oil, Garlic, Ginger, Granulated Tamari Soy Sauce (Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Salt, Sugar) Maltodextrin, Salt), Cultured Dextrose, Molasses, Salt, Gochugaru Chili Flakes (Dried Chilies).

Check WENT TO KOREA TANGY & SPICY EVERYTHING SAUCE, WENT TO KOREA TANGY & SPICY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

WENT TO KOREA TANGY & SPICY EVERYTHING SAUCE, WENT TO KOREA TANGY & SPICY is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiAcidic
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep