Is Wenzel's Farm Sausage Honey Ham Sticks, 8 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • in collagen casings
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Honey, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Sugar, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, In Collagen Casings, Sprayed With Potassium Sorbate To Improve Quality

Check Wenzel's Farm Sausage Honey Ham Sticks, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wenzel's Farm Sausage Honey Ham Sticks, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go