Is Wenzel's Farm Sausage Honey Ham Sticks, 8 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ham
- in collagen casings
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ham, Honey, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Sugar, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, In Collagen Casings, Sprayed With Potassium Sorbate To Improve Quality
Check Wenzel's Farm Sausage Honey Ham Sticks, 8 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wenzel's Farm Sausage Honey Ham Sticks, 8 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Wenzel's Farm Sausage Honey Ham Sticks, 8 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


