Is Werner Gourmet Meat Snacks, Old Fashion Jerky Jar - 16oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Sulfiting Agent), Spice, Garlic, Citric Acid, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Sodium Nitrite
Check Werner Gourmet Meat Snacks, Old Fashion Jerky Jar - 16oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werner Gourmet Meat Snacks, Old Fashion Jerky Jar - 16oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Jar - 23.9 Oz
Jack Link's Meat Snacks Teriyaki Beef Jerky 2.6oz PKG
Jack Links Meat Snacks Bacon Jerky Thick Cut Hickory Smoked - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
Werner Gourmet Meat Snacks, Old Fashion Jerky Jar - 16oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Strip


