Is Werner Gourmet Meat Snacks, Old Fashion Jerky Jar - 16oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- natural flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Sulfiting Agent), Spice, Garlic, Citric Acid, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Sodium Nitrite
Check Werner Gourmet Meat Snacks, Old Fashion Jerky Jar - 16oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werner Gourmet Meat Snacks, Old Fashion Jerky Jar - 16oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL BEEF JERKY
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Jar - 23.9 Oz
Jack Link's Meat Snacks Teriyaki Beef Jerky 2.6oz PKG
Jack Links Meat Snacks Bacon Jerky Thick Cut Hickory Smoked - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
Werner Gourmet Meat Snacks, Old Fashion Jerky Jar - 16oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Strip


