Is Werther's Caramel Hard Candies 8.1 Oz Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Rich buttery caramel flavor with a firm, glossy exterior that slowly dissolves into a smooth, creamy finish. Commonly enjoyed as a long-lasting, individually wrapped treat for sharing, candy dishes, or soothing a sore throat. Reviews often cite nostalgic taste, consistent quality, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness in some cases.
Why it's not gluten free
- from wheat
from wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich buttery caramel flavor with a firm, glossy exterior that slowly dissolves into a smooth, creamy finish. Commonly enjoyed as a long-lasting, individually wrapped treat for sharing, candy dishes, or soothing a sore throat. Reviews often cite nostalgic taste, consistent quality, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness in some cases.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat or Corn), Cream, Whey, Butter, Sugar Cane Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor
Check Werther's Caramel Hard Candies 8.1 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Caramel Hard Candies 8.1 Oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Kraft Individually Wrapped Caramel Candy , 11 oz Bag
LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz.
Snyder's of Hanover Hard Sourdough Fat Free The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag
Where to buy
Werther's Caramel Hard Candies 8.1 Oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


