Is Werther's Caramel Hard Candies 8.1 Oz Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich buttery caramel flavor with a firm, glossy exterior that slowly dissolves into a smooth, creamy finish. Commonly enjoyed as a long-lasting, individually wrapped treat for sharing, candy dishes, or soothing a sore throat. Reviews often cite nostalgic taste, consistent quality, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat or Corn), Cream, Whey, Butter, Sugar Cane Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor

Check Werther's Caramel Hard Candies 8.1 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Werther's Caramel Hard Candies 8.1 Oz Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
Snacking