Is Werther's Caramel Hard Candies 8.1 Oz Bag Soy Free?

Description
Rich buttery caramel flavor with a firm, glossy exterior that slowly dissolves into a smooth, creamy finish. Commonly enjoyed as a long-lasting, individually wrapped treat for sharing, candy dishes, or soothing a sore throat. Reviews often cite nostalgic taste, consistent quality, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness in some cases.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin emulsifier
soy lecithin emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich buttery caramel flavor with a firm, glossy exterior that slowly dissolves into a smooth, creamy finish. Commonly enjoyed as a long-lasting, individually wrapped treat for sharing, candy dishes, or soothing a sore throat. Reviews often cite nostalgic taste, consistent quality, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness in some cases.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat or Corn), Cream, Whey, Butter, Sugar Cane Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor
Check Werther's Caramel Hard Candies 8.1 Oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Caramel Hard Candies 8.1 Oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Kraft Individually Wrapped Caramel Candy , 11 oz Bag
LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz.
Snyder's of Hanover Hard Sourdough Fat Free The Pounder Pretzels 16 Oz Bag
Where to buy
Werther's Caramel Hard Candies 8.1 Oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


