Is WERTHERS HARD CANDY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • condensed whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies is a classic candy made with real butter and fresh cream. Each candy is individually wrapped, and a package contains 39 units. People enjoy the taste and appreciate the smoothness of these candies. The combination of real butter and fresh cream gives Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies a distinct flavor that has stood the test of time. With its classic appeal and delicious taste, it's no wonder why people love these candies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat or Corn), Cream, Condensed Whey, Butter, Cane Sugar Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor.

Check WERTHERS HARD CANDY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

WERTHERS HARD CANDY is available at 2 retailers

AmazonIGA

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go