Is WERTHERS HARD CANDY Soy Free?

Description
Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies is a classic candy made with real butter and fresh cream. Each candy is individually wrapped, and a package contains 39 units. People enjoy the taste and appreciate the smoothness of these candies. The combination of real butter and fresh cream gives Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies a distinct flavor that has stood the test of time. With its classic appeal and delicious taste, it's no wonder why people love these candies.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin emulsifier
soy lecithin emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies is a classic candy made with real butter and fresh cream. Each candy is individually wrapped, and a package contains 39 units. People enjoy the taste and appreciate the smoothness of these candies. The combination of real butter and fresh cream gives Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies a distinct flavor that has stood the test of time. With its classic appeal and delicious taste, it's no wonder why people love these candies.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat or Corn), Cream, Condensed Whey, Butter, Cane Sugar Syrup, Salt, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor.
Check WERTHERS HARD CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WERTHERS HARD CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
WERTHERS HARD CANDY is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


