Is Werther's Original 135G Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, rich buttery caramel flavor with a firm, slow-dissolving texture that yields a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as an after-meal sweet, pocket treat, or shared from bowls at gatherings. Reviews note nostalgic taste and long-lasting enjoyment, though some customers find the candies overly hard or excessively sweet, and well-packaged overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- condensed whey
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, rich buttery caramel flavor with a firm, slow-dissolving texture that yields a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as an after-meal sweet, pocket treat, or shared from bowls at gatherings. Reviews note nostalgic taste and long-lasting enjoyment, though some customers find the candies overly hard or excessively sweet, and well-packaged overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cream ( Milk ) (7.4%), Condensed Whey ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ) (4.8%), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring
Check Werther's Original 135G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original 135G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Werther's Original 135G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


