Is Werther's Original 135G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • condensed whey
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, rich buttery caramel flavor with a firm, slow-dissolving texture that yields a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as an after-meal sweet, pocket treat, or shared from bowls at gatherings. Reviews note nostalgic taste and long-lasting enjoyment, though some customers find the candies overly hard or excessively sweet, and well-packaged overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cream ( Milk ) (7.4%), Condensed Whey ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ) (4.8%), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring

Check Werther's Original 135G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Werther's Original 135G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopTesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go