Is Werther's Original 135G Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, rich buttery caramel flavor with a firm, slow-dissolving texture that yields a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as an after-meal sweet, pocket treat, or shared from bowls at gatherings. Reviews note nostalgic taste and long-lasting enjoyment, though some customers find the candies overly hard or excessively sweet, and well-packaged overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, rich buttery caramel flavor with a firm, slow-dissolving texture that yields a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed as an after-meal sweet, pocket treat, or shared from bowls at gatherings. Reviews note nostalgic taste and long-lasting enjoyment, though some customers find the candies overly hard or excessively sweet, and well-packaged overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cream ( Milk ) (7.4%), Condensed Whey ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ) (4.8%), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring
Check Werther's Original 135G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original 135G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Werther's Original 135G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


