Is Werther's Original Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- from wheat
- natural and artificial flavors
from wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), SUGAR, CREAM, WHEY, BUTTER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR CANE SYRUP, SALT, BUTTERFAT, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C BLUE NO. 1).
Check Werther's Original Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Caramel Apple Filled Hard Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
The Original Oatly Oatgurt Salted Caramel
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


