Is Werther's Original Caramel Apple Hard Candies Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup (from Wheat Or Corn), Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Coloring, Blue 1, Sodium Lactate. contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.
Check Werther's Original Caramel Apple Hard Candies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Caramel Apple Hard Candies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
None
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
The Original Oatly Oatgurt Salted Caramel
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz.
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


