This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Werther's Original Caramel Apple Hard Candies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup (from Wheat Or Corn), Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Coloring, Blue 1, Sodium Lactate. contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Werther's Original Caramel Apple Hard Candies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetCaramelButtery
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDessert
Vegetarian? Werther's Original Caramel Apple Hard Candies | Spoonful