No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Werther's Original Caramel Apple Hard Candies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup (from Wheat Or Corn), Palm Kernel Oil, Whey, Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Coloring, Blue 1, Sodium Lactate. contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Werther's Original Caramel Apple Hard Candies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetCaramelButtery
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDessert
Vegan? Werther's Original Caramel Apple Hard Candies | Spoonful