Is Werther's Original Caramel Apple Soft Caramels Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- cream
- condensed skim milk
- 2% of reduced minerals whey
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (from Wheat Or Corn), Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Sorbitol Syrup (from Wheat Or Corn), Cream, Whey, Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of Reduced Minerals Whey, Salt, Sugar Cane Syrup, Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk, Soybeans and Wheat.
Check Werther's Original Caramel Apple Soft Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Caramel Apple Soft Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


