Is Werther's Original Chewy Toffees 135g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • fr om milk
  • butter
  • condensed whey
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • sweetened condensed sk immed milk

fr om milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy caramel chews offer a rich, distinct flavor with a soft, chewy texture that many reviewers call long-lasting; consumers commonly enjoy them daily as a snack or to share at gatherings. Reviews note consistent packaging and freshness, though some buyers find them overly sweet or firm for sensitive teeth.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Sweetened Condensed Sk immed Milk (21.6%)(from Milk), Sugar, Vegetable Oi l, Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Whey Powder (from M ilk), Cream (3.9%) (from Milk), Condensed Whey (fr om Milk), Butter (2.5%), Salt, Cane Sugar Syrup, E mulsifier (Soy Lecithin 322), Flavour.

Check Werther's Original Chewy Toffees 135g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Werther's Original Chewy Toffees 135g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking