Is Werther's Original Chewy Toffees 135g Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy caramel chews offer a rich, distinct flavor with a soft, chewy texture that many reviewers call long-lasting; consumers commonly enjoy them daily as a snack or to share at gatherings. Reviews note consistent packaging and freshness, though some buyers find them overly sweet or firm for sensitive teeth.
Why it's not vegan
- condensed whey
- fr om milk
- cream
- whey powder
- from milk
- sweetened condensed sk immed milk
- soy lecithin 322
- butter
- humectant
condensed whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy caramel chews offer a rich, distinct flavor with a soft, chewy texture that many reviewers call long-lasting; consumers commonly enjoy them daily as a snack or to share at gatherings. Reviews note consistent packaging and freshness, though some buyers find them overly sweet or firm for sensitive teeth.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Sweetened Condensed Sk immed Milk (21.6%)(from Milk), Sugar, Vegetable Oi l, Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Whey Powder (from M ilk), Cream (3.9%) (from Milk), Condensed Whey (fr om Milk), Butter (2.5%), Salt, Cane Sugar Syrup, E mulsifier (Soy Lecithin 322), Flavour.
Check Werther's Original Chewy Toffees 135g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Chewy Toffees 135g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Werther's Original Chewy Toffees 135g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


