Is Werther's Original Chewy Toffees 135g Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy caramel chews offer a rich, distinct flavor with a soft, chewy texture that many reviewers call long-lasting; consumers commonly enjoy them daily as a snack or to share at gatherings. Reviews note consistent packaging and freshness, though some buyers find them overly sweet or firm for sensitive teeth.
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- fr om milk
- cream
- sweetened condensed sk immed milk
- condensed whey
- whey powder
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy caramel chews offer a rich, distinct flavor with a soft, chewy texture that many reviewers call long-lasting; consumers commonly enjoy them daily as a snack or to share at gatherings. Reviews note consistent packaging and freshness, though some buyers find them overly sweet or firm for sensitive teeth.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Sweetened Condensed Sk immed Milk (21.6%)(from Milk), Sugar, Vegetable Oi l, Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Whey Powder (from M ilk), Cream (3.9%) (from Milk), Condensed Whey (fr om Milk), Butter (2.5%), Salt, Cane Sugar Syrup, E mulsifier (Soy Lecithin 322), Flavour.
Check Werther's Original Chewy Toffees 135g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Chewy Toffees 135g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Werther's Original Chewy Toffees 135g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


