Is Werther's Original Hard Candies - Creamy Caramel Filled Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, sweet caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy center encased in a hard, glassy shell; texture balances immediate crunch and slow melt. Often consumed as a long-lasting treat, used for sharing, gifting, or stirred into hot drinks and desserts. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, nostalgia, occasional stickiness, packaging durability.
Why it's not lactose free
- condensed skim milk
- butter
- cream
- whey product
- condensed whey
condensed skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, sweet caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy center encased in a hard, glassy shell; texture balances immediate crunch and slow melt. Often consumed as a long-lasting treat, used for sharing, gifting, or stirred into hot drinks and desserts. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, nostalgia, occasional stickiness, packaging durability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat or Corn), Glucose-Fructose Syrup (from Wheat or Corn), Cream, Condensed Whey, Butter, Condensed Skim Milk, Cane Sugar Syrup, Salt, Butterfat, Whey Product, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor.
Check Werther's Original Hard Candies - Creamy Caramel Filled against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Hard Candies - Creamy Caramel Filled in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Field Roast Grain Meat Co. Vegan Chao Shreds Creamy Original
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Where to buy
Werther's Original Hard Candies - Creamy Caramel Filled is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


