Is Werther's Original Hard Candies - Creamy Caramel Filled Soy Free?

Description
Rich, sweet caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy center encased in a hard, glassy shell; texture balances immediate crunch and slow melt. Often consumed as a long-lasting treat, used for sharing, gifting, or stirred into hot drinks and desserts. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, nostalgia, occasional stickiness, packaging durability.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin emulsifier
soy lecithin emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, sweet caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy center encased in a hard, glassy shell; texture balances immediate crunch and slow melt. Often consumed as a long-lasting treat, used for sharing, gifting, or stirred into hot drinks and desserts. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, nostalgia, occasional stickiness, packaging durability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat or Corn), Glucose-Fructose Syrup (from Wheat or Corn), Cream, Condensed Whey, Butter, Condensed Skim Milk, Cane Sugar Syrup, Salt, Butterfat, Whey Product, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor.
Check Werther's Original Hard Candies - Creamy Caramel Filled against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Hard Candies - Creamy Caramel Filled in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Field Roast Grain Meat Co. Vegan Chao Shreds Creamy Original
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Where to buy
Werther's Original Hard Candies - Creamy Caramel Filled is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


