Is Werther's Original Hard Candies - Creamy Caramel Filled Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, sweet caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy center encased in a hard, glassy shell; texture balances immediate crunch and slow melt. Often consumed as a long-lasting treat, used for sharing, gifting, or stirred into hot drinks and desserts. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, nostalgia, occasional stickiness, packaging durability.
Why it's not gluten free
- from wheat
from wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, sweet caramel flavor with a smooth, creamy center encased in a hard, glassy shell; texture balances immediate crunch and slow melt. Often consumed as a long-lasting treat, used for sharing, gifting, or stirred into hot drinks and desserts. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, nostalgia, occasional stickiness, packaging durability.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (from Wheat or Corn), Glucose-Fructose Syrup (from Wheat or Corn), Cream, Condensed Whey, Butter, Condensed Skim Milk, Cane Sugar Syrup, Salt, Butterfat, Whey Product, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor.
Check Werther's Original Hard Candies - Creamy Caramel Filled against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Hard Candies - Creamy Caramel Filled in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
ORIGINAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, GREEN APPLE, ORANGE, GRAPE
Field Roast Grain Meat Co. Vegan Chao Shreds Creamy Original
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Where to buy
Werther's Original Hard Candies - Creamy Caramel Filled is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


