Is Werther's Original Hard Carmel Coffee Candy - 5.5 Oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- cream
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (from Wheat or Corn), Sugar, Cream, Whey, Butter, Contains Less than 2% of Sugar Cane Syrup, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Artificial Color, Coffee Extract, Soy Lecithin.
Check Werther's Original Hard Carmel Coffee Candy - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Hard Carmel Coffee Candy - 5.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Werther's Original Hard Carmel Coffee Candy - 5.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


