Is Werther's Original Maple Crème Soft Caramels Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- reduced minerals whey
- whey
- cream
- lactose
- whole milk
- condensed skim milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, glucose syrup (from wheat or corn), vegetable oils (from palm and shea), condensed skim milk, sorbitol syrup (from wheat or corn), whole milk, lactose, cream, whey, butter, reduced minerals whey, salt, sugar cane syrup, natural and artificial flavors, caramel color, peanuts.
Check Werther's Original Maple Crème Soft Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Maple Crème Soft Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz.
Superpretzel Pretzels, Soft, Fully Baked, Original, 6 Pack
Fresca Original Citrus Soda Sparkling Flavored Soda Pop Soft Drink Zero Calorie And Sugar Free, 12 Fl Oz, 12 Pack
Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice Original Licorice Candy - 7oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


