Is Werther's Original Maple Crème Soft Caramels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- reduced minerals whey
- cream
- lactose
- whole milk
- condensed skim milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- butter
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, glucose syrup (from wheat or corn), vegetable oils (from palm and shea), condensed skim milk, sorbitol syrup (from wheat or corn), whole milk, lactose, cream, whey, butter, reduced minerals whey, salt, sugar cane syrup, natural and artificial flavors, caramel color, peanuts.
Check Werther's Original Maple Crème Soft Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Maple Crème Soft Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz.
Superpretzel Pretzels, Soft, Fully Baked, Original, 6 Pack
Fresca Original Citrus Soda Sparkling Flavored Soda Pop Soft Drink Zero Calorie And Sugar Free, 12 Fl Oz, 12 Pack
Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice Original Licorice Candy - 7oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


