Is Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice Original Licorice Candy - 7oz Vegan?

Description
Soft, chewy black licorice with a classic sweet and slightly bitter flavor profile; texture is pliable and tender, suited to prolonged chewing. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or used for nostalgic treats. Reviews note authentic taste, soft consistency, strong licorice character, and mixed opinions on sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy black licorice with a classic sweet and slightly bitter flavor profile; texture is pliable and tender, suited to prolonged chewing. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at gatherings, or used for nostalgic treats. Reviews note authentic taste, soft consistency, strong licorice character, and mixed opinions on sweetness.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Molasses, Treade, Sugar, Water, Wheat Fiber, Palm Oil, Caramel Color, Liquorice Extract, Aniseed Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Contains: Wheat, Made In A Facility That Uses Milk, Soy, Peanuts And Tree Nuts (Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Hazelnuts, Walnuts), Color And Flavor Derived From Natural Sources, Contains: Wheat, Made In A Facility That Uses Milk, Color And Flavor Derived From Natural Sources
Check Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice Original Licorice Candy - 7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice Original Licorice Candy - 7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice Original Licorice Candy - 7oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


