Is Werther's Original Mini Sugar Free Hard Candies, 1.48 oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Individually wrapped mini hard caramel-flavored candies offer a smooth, glossy surface and a slow-dissolving, firm texture, providing a rich, buttery taste. Consumers commonly use them as pocket-sized treats, travel snacks, or mints; reviews note authentic flavor and long-lasting sweetness, with occasional comments about stickiness and compact packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetener Isomalt, Butter, Cream, Salt, Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Sweetener Acesulfame K

Check Werther's Original Mini Sugar Free Hard Candies, 1.48 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Werther's Original Mini Sugar Free Hard Candies, 1.48 oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go