Is Werther's Original Pumpkin Spice Soft Caramels Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 2% of reduced minerals whey
  • butter
  • cream
  • whey
  • condensed skim milk

2% of reduced minerals whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), SUGAR, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, SORBITOL SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), CREAM, WHEY, BUTTER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, SALT, SUGAR CANE SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Werther's Original Pumpkin Spice Soft Caramels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece, Packaged

Flavor
CaramelSweetPumpkin SpiceCreamy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGifting