Is Werther's Original Soft Caramels - 2.2oz Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, creamy caramels offer a rich, smooth flavor and tender, chewy texture; consumers report consistent softness and satisfying melt. Often enjoyed as an on-the-go treat, coffee accompaniment, or small gift, reviewers note reliable packaging and portion size, praising convenience and nostalgic taste without significant variance between batches and steady quality.

Description
Soft, creamy caramels offer a rich, smooth flavor and tender, chewy texture; consumers report consistent softness and satisfying melt. Often enjoyed as an on-the-go treat, coffee accompaniment, or small gift, reviewers note reliable packaging and portion size, praising convenience and nostalgic taste without significant variance between batches and steady quality.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Or Corn), Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Sorbitol Syrup Humectant, Cream, Condensed Whey, Butter, Whey Product, Salt, Cane Sugar Syrup, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor
Check Werther's Original Soft Caramels - 2.2oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Soft Caramels - 2.2oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Werther's Original Soft Caramels - 2.2oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


