Is Werther's Original Soft Caramels - 2.2oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • whey product
  • condensed whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy caramels offer a rich, smooth flavor and tender, chewy texture; consumers report consistent softness and satisfying melt. Often enjoyed as an on-the-go treat, coffee accompaniment, or small gift, reviewers note reliable packaging and portion size, praising convenience and nostalgic taste without significant variance between batches and steady quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup (From Wheat Or Corn), Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Sorbitol Syrup Humectant, Cream, Condensed Whey, Butter, Whey Product, Salt, Cane Sugar Syrup, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Artificial Flavor

Check Werther's Original Soft Caramels - 2.2oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Werther's Original Soft Caramels - 2.2oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGATarget

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go