Is Werther's Original Soft Caramels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- condensed whey
- whey powder
- milk
- cream
- condensed skimmed milk
- butter
- humectant sorbitol syrup
condensed whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk (18,2%), Palm Fat, Humectant Sorbitol Syrup, Cream (Milk) (3,9%), Condensed Whey (Milk), Butter (Milk) (2,5%), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin, Flavouring
Check Werther's Original Soft Caramels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Soft Caramels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Werther's Original Soft Caramels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


