Is Werther’s Original Sugar Free Chewy Caramels Stand Up Bag – 7.7oz Dairy Free?

Description
Firm, chewy caramels deliver a pronounced caramel flavor with a smooth, pliable texture; consumers commonly eat them as a quick snack, coffee accompaniment, or travel treat. Reviews frequently note resemblance to classic caramels, praise convenient resealable packaging, and report mixed opinions on aftertaste and sweetness level among different reviewers overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, chewy caramels deliver a pronounced caramel flavor with a smooth, pliable texture; consumers commonly eat them as a quick snack, coffee accompaniment, or travel treat. Reviews frequently note resemblance to classic caramels, praise convenient resealable packaging, and report mixed opinions on aftertaste and sweetness level among different reviewers overall.
Ingredients
Maltitol (From Wheat Or Corn), Isomalt, Palm Oil, Sorbitol (From Wheat Or Corn), Butter, Cream, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Caramel Color, Sucralose
Check Werther’s Original Sugar Free Chewy Caramels Stand Up Bag – 7.7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther’s Original Sugar Free Chewy Caramels Stand Up Bag – 7.7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Werther’s Original Sugar Free Chewy Caramels Stand Up Bag – 7.7oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


