Is Werther’s Original Sugar Free Chewy Caramels Stand Up Bag – 7.7oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • from wheat
  • natural and artificial flavors

from wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy caramels deliver a pronounced caramel flavor with a smooth, pliable texture; consumers commonly eat them as a quick snack, coffee accompaniment, or travel treat. Reviews frequently note resemblance to classic caramels, praise convenient resealable packaging, and report mixed opinions on aftertaste and sweetness level among different reviewers overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol (From Wheat Or Corn), Isomalt, Palm Oil, Sorbitol (From Wheat Or Corn), Butter, Cream, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Caramel Color, Sucralose

Check Werther’s Original Sugar Free Chewy Caramels Stand Up Bag – 7.7oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Werther’s Original Sugar Free Chewy Caramels Stand Up Bag – 7.7oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonTargetWalmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go