Is Werther’s Original Sugar Free Chewy Caramels Stand Up Bag – 7.7oz Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, chewy caramels deliver a pronounced caramel flavor with a smooth, pliable texture; consumers commonly eat them as a quick snack, coffee accompaniment, or travel treat. Reviews frequently note resemblance to classic caramels, praise convenient resealable packaging, and report mixed opinions on aftertaste and sweetness level among different reviewers overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, chewy caramels deliver a pronounced caramel flavor with a smooth, pliable texture; consumers commonly eat them as a quick snack, coffee accompaniment, or travel treat. Reviews frequently note resemblance to classic caramels, praise convenient resealable packaging, and report mixed opinions on aftertaste and sweetness level among different reviewers overall.
Ingredients
Maltitol (From Wheat Or Corn), Isomalt, Palm Oil, Sorbitol (From Wheat Or Corn), Butter, Cream, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Caramel Color, Sucralose
Check Werther’s Original Sugar Free Chewy Caramels Stand Up Bag – 7.7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther’s Original Sugar Free Chewy Caramels Stand Up Bag – 7.7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Werther’s Original Sugar Free Chewy Caramels Stand Up Bag – 7.7oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


