Is Werther's Original Chewy Toffees 135g Dairy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy caramel chews offer a rich, distinct flavor with a soft, chewy texture that many reviewers call long-lasting; consumers commonly enjoy them daily as a snack or to share at gatherings. Reviews note consistent packaging and freshness, though some buyers find them overly sweet or firm for sensitive teeth.
Why it's not dairy free
- fr om milk
- butter
- condensed whey
- cream
- whey powder
- from milk
- sweetened condensed sk immed milk
fr om milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy caramel chews offer a rich, distinct flavor with a soft, chewy texture that many reviewers call long-lasting; consumers commonly enjoy them daily as a snack or to share at gatherings. Reviews note consistent packaging and freshness, though some buyers find them overly sweet or firm for sensitive teeth.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Sweetened Condensed Sk immed Milk (21.6%)(from Milk), Sugar, Vegetable Oi l, Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Whey Powder (from M ilk), Cream (3.9%) (from Milk), Condensed Whey (fr om Milk), Butter (2.5%), Salt, Cane Sugar Syrup, E mulsifier (Soy Lecithin 322), Flavour.
Check Werther's Original Chewy Toffees 135g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Werther's Original Chewy Toffees 135g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Werther's Original Chewy Toffees 135g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


