Is Werther's Original Chewy Toffees 135g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • condensed whey
  • fr om milk
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • sweetened condensed sk immed milk
  • soy lecithin 322
  • butter
  • humectant

condensed whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy caramel chews offer a rich, distinct flavor with a soft, chewy texture that many reviewers call long-lasting; consumers commonly enjoy them daily as a snack or to share at gatherings. Reviews note consistent packaging and freshness, though some buyers find them overly sweet or firm for sensitive teeth.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Sweetened Condensed Sk immed Milk (21.6%)(from Milk), Sugar, Vegetable Oi l, Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Whey Powder (from M ilk), Cream (3.9%) (from Milk), Condensed Whey (fr om Milk), Butter (2.5%), Salt, Cane Sugar Syrup, E mulsifier (Soy Lecithin 322), Flavour.

Check Werther's Original Chewy Toffees 135g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Werther's Original Chewy Toffees 135g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking