Is werther's original Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter ensed skim milk
- milk
- glucose - condense syrup cream
- whey product
- condensed whey
butter ensed skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Glucose - Condense Syrup Cream (Milk), Condensed Whey, Butter Ensed Skim Milk, Cane Sugar Syrup, Salt, Butterfat, Whey Product, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, Allergy Information: May Also Contain Hazelnuts, Almonds, Peanuts And Other Nuts, Bonbon Dur Au Caramel : Sucre, Sirop De Glucose (Ble), Creme (Lait), Lactoserum Condense, Beurre, Sirop De Canne A Sucre, Sel, Lecithine De Soya, Arome Artificiel, Bonbon Fourre Au Caramel Cremeux : Sucre, Sirop De Glucose-fructose, Lactoserum Con - Dense, Lait Ecreme Condense, Gras De Beurre, Produit A Base De Lactoserum, Arome Artificiel
Check werther's original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open werther's original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


