Is werther's original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey product
  • milk
  • condensed whey
  • glucose - condense syrup cream
  • butter ensed skim milk

whey product

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Glucose - Condense Syrup Cream (Milk), Condensed Whey, Butter Ensed Skim Milk, Cane Sugar Syrup, Salt, Butterfat, Whey Product, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, Allergy Information: May Also Contain Hazelnuts, Almonds, Peanuts And Other Nuts, Bonbon Dur Au Caramel : Sucre, Sirop De Glucose (Ble), Creme (Lait), Lactoserum Condense, Beurre, Sirop De Canne A Sucre, Sel, Lecithine De Soya, Arome Artificiel, Bonbon Fourre Au Caramel Cremeux : Sucre, Sirop De Glucose-fructose, Lactoserum Con - Dense, Lait Ecreme Condense, Gras De Beurre, Produit A Base De Lactoserum, Arome Artificiel

Check werther's original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping