Is werthers original Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- 2% of condensed skim milk
- milk
- butter
- cream
- reduced minerals whey
- whey
2% of condensed skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN). SUGAR, CREAM, WHEY, BUTTER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR CANESYRUP, SALT, BUTTERFAT, CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW NO. 5, FD&C BLUE NO.1). CONTAINS: MILK, SOYBEANS AND WHEAT. MADE IN GERMANY BY AUGUST STORCK KG FOR STORCK USA LP, CHICAGO, IL 60654 www.WERTHERS-ORIGINAL.US WWW.STORCK.US AUGUST STORCK KG
Check werthers original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open werthers original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


