Is WEST COAST SEAFOOD BOIL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- jonah crab
- scallops
- shrimp
jonah crab
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP (WATER, SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), ROASTED POTATOES (DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE [MAINTAINS NATURAL COLOR]), JONAH CRAB, CORN, SCALLOPS, SEASONING PACKET (SALT, SPICES [INCLUDING RED, BLACK, AND WHITE PEPPER], SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, PAPRIKA, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]).
Check WEST COAST SEAFOOD BOIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEST COAST SEAFOOD BOIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Success Boil-in-Bag Rice, Precooked Brown Rice, Gluten Free, Non-GMO, 4 Bags per Box
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
McCormick Sauce For Seafood Cocktail Original - 8 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


